• Original watercolors
  • fine art prints
  • Delivery within EU
  • Free Shipping

Cookie Policy

We only use technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. These analytical cookies are used to analyze your behavior on our website with the aim of improving our website. You do not have to give us permission for these cookies. We must, however, inform you of the fact that we do this.

Which cookies do we have on the website?

Google Analytics cookies for tracking visitor statistics.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

Personal data

We only use personal data if you provide it to us yourself.

If you are a visitor to our website, you can ask us or our affiliated sellers a question via e-mail or a contact form. The data that we process and store in this case concerns your e-mail address, your name and optionally your telephone number.

If you register as a buyer on the website using a contact form, we will also register address and telephone number in addition to the full personal name.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

We process your personal data in order to be able to call or e-mail you in response to your message. And in case of a business agreement to be able to execute it.

How long we keep personal data

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 6 months for the personal data. If it concerns personal data in relation to a business agreement, the personal data will be kept for 6 months after the end of any agreement.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except in the case of

  • being able to perform any agreement with you,
  • complying with a legal obligation.

We will never share your personal data with third parties if you have not given us permission to do so.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or submit a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@aquarel-art.com

To ensure that such a request has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Aquarel Art would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Aquarel Art takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our helpdesk or via info@aquarel-art.com

How to contact us

Aquarel Art is located at Zaadmarkt 83, 7201 DC in Zutphen in The Netherlands. You can reach us by phone on +31 (0) 6 215 75 290 or by email info@aquarel-art.com

error: Content is protected !!